Insulet Corporation Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Insulet Australia Pty Ltd ('we', 'us') collects personal information about you; how we use this information, and your rights in relation to this information. We respect the importance of your privacy. We will only use your personal information in the ways we explain in this Privacy Policy. Please read this policy carefully to understand more. You can contact our Data Privacy Office at any time at [email protected].
 

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE USE

    We collect personal information from you on our website. The categories of information, including health information, that we collect directly from you include the following:
    • personal details (e.g. first name and last name); 
    • contact details (e.g. phone number, email address or preferred method of contact);
    • technical device information (e.g. the Internet Protocol address for your device or device identifier);
    • medical information – any information about your diabetes condition and treatment, (e.g. information about your current diabetes treatment).
       
  2. HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We use your personal information, including health information, for the following purposes:
    • Identification and authentication: We use your identification information to verify your identity when you access and use our services and to ensure the security of your personal information. 
    • Responding to your requests and inquiries: We use your personal information to respond to any requests and inquiries you make to us. 
    • Improving our services: We analyse information about how you use our services, or feedback that you provide via surveys regarding our products and services, to provide an improved experience for our customers. It is in our business interests to use the information provided to us for this purpose so we can understand any issues with our services to improve it.
    • Exercising our rights: We may use any of the categories of your personal information to exercise our legal rights where it is necessary to do so, for example to detect, prevent and respond to fraud claims, intellectual property infringement claims or violations of law or the contract.
    • Marketing: We may use your personal information to personalize the marketing messages we send to you and to make them more relevant and interesting, including providing you with information on any of our new and/or existing products. Where necessary, we will obtain your consent first. You can always unsubscribe from marketing communications by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link included in each message or contacting us directly.
       
    When you provide your consent to us to use your personal information you always have the right to withdraw your consent.  Please contact us using the details above if you wish to withdraw your consent.
     
  3. YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    You have certain rights regarding your personal information (including your Medical Information), subject to local law. These include the following rights to:
    • access your personal information;
    • rectify the information we hold about you;
    • object to our use of your personal information as described above;
       
    We encourage you to contact us to update or correct your information if it changes or if the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate. Please note that we will likely require additional information from you in order to honour your requests.
    If you would like to discuss or exercise such rights, or if you have any complaints about our use of your personal information, please contact us using the details set out above.

    We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. If, however, you believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern, you have the right to make a complaint to a data protection authority, e.g. to the data protection authority which is supervising the Insulet entity that services Australia, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (http://www.oaic.gov.au/).
     
  4. INFORMATION SHARING

    We may share your personal information (including health information) with third parties under the following circumstances and to the extent permitted by law:
    • Service providers and business partners. We may share your personal information with our service providers and business partners that perform customer support services and other business operations for us. For example, we may partner with other companies to support email and messaging services and analyse information.
    • Insulet Group companies. We are owned by Insulet Corporation, so we work closely with other businesses and companies that fall under the Insulet family. We may share certain information about our business relationship with you including the products and services provided to you and your use of the same, your browsing history on our website, etc., with Insulet Corporation and other Insulet companies for business operations and marketing purposes.
    • Law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority or other third party. We may share your personal information with these parties where we believe this is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of any third party.
    • Asset purchasers. We may share your personal information with any third party that purchases, or to which we transfer, all or substantially all of our assets and business. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to ensure that the entity to which we transfer your personal information uses it in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.
       
  5. INFORMATION SECURITY AND RETENTION

    We implement technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk to the personal information we process. These measures are aimed at ensuring the on-going integrity and confidentiality of personal information. We evaluate these measures on a regular basis to ensure the security of the processing. 

    We will keep your personal information for as long as we have a relationship with you. When deciding how long to keep your personal information after our relationship with you has ended, we take into account our legal obligations and regulators' expectations, as well as the amount of time necessary for us to maintain records for analysis and audit purposes. We may also retain records to investigate or defend potential legal claims and to deal with any complaints raised. We will not retain your personal information longer than is permitted by applicable law.
     
  6. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER

    Your personal information may be transferred to, stored, and processed outside of Australia, such as the European Union and the United States of America. We have put in place safeguards (such as contractual commitments) in accordance with applicable local legal requirements to ensure that your data is protected. We collect your explicit consent when necessary. For more information on the appropriate safeguards in place, please contact us at the details above.
     
  7. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

    You may request a copy of this Privacy Policy from us using the contact details set out above.

    Our commitment to be the leading provider of innovative insulin delivery systems means that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on the website. It is your responsibility to periodically check the website so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we process and use it, and under what circumstances we might disclose it. Where we are required to do so, we will collect new explicit consents from you.

    We may modify or update this privacy notice from time to time. You will be able to see when we last updated the privacy notice because we will include a revision date. Changes and additions to this privacy notice are effective from the date on which they are posted. Please review this Privacy Policy from time to time to check whether we have made any changes to the way in which we use your personal information.
     

Version: 21 April 2021

Regional Disclaimer

Are you a resident of Australia?

Yes No

The content of the webpage that you are about to access is exclusively reserved for residents of Australia.

If you are a resident of Australia, please click 'Yes' to continue. If not, please click 'No' to exit and do not access the webpages. If you selected this country/language in error, you can go back to the previous page and select your country/language.

Thank you.